The tough and the cute dancer

Kuvaus

Teos on taiteilijakirja. The quest is to document in an artist-book a work-in-project that combines image and text. This book describes how a visual artist and composer who spends her free time in dance schools and keeps record of the dancers’ movements keeps reprocessing the same material again and again as technology advances. She learns how to write as she collects and combines ‘writing exercises’ (ètudes), switching between arts, in the same way as one who is led to explain something while ‘lost in translation’ among every possible expression or memory, and ultimately succeeds in developing definitions.

2016

9786188151178

40 numeroimatonta sivua (osa taitettuna), 26 x 20 cm

Viittaus

Lemi, Esthir, “The tough and the cute dancer,” DIGI - Yleisten kirjastojen digitoimaa aineistoa, viitattu 8. toukokuuta 2024, https://digi.kirjastot.fi/items/show/135574.